Who we are

Music Business Education
ABN: 38 631 153 443
www.thebiz.com.au

General

At Music Business Education (www.thebiz.com.au) we are committed to high standards of conduct in all our business activities, which includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the applicable privacy law. This policy describes how we will manage your personal information in an open, transparent, and lawful way. 
 
This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website and users and contributors to social media and other digital services, job applicants, and members of the public. By using our website, engaging with us (including via social media or other channels), or otherwise acquiring any product or service from us, you agree to and accept the contents of this Privacy Policy. 

 Why do we collect and use your personal information? 

 When we refer to personal information, we mean information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably determined. 
 
We collect and deal with your personal information so that we can better: 

 assist you with your transactions with us; 

  • inform you about, and improve our products, services, and experiences that we offer to you; 
  • support our business administration and related functions; 
  • accept/consider job applications; 
  • send you opportunities that may be of interest to you; 
  • assist with any enquiries you make; 
  • meet our legal obligations; and 
  • for other reasons you might reasonably expect us to use your personal information for. 

 Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you. 

 What type of personal information do we collect? 

 When we collect and hold personal information, it may include details such as your name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, gender, stated or likely preferences and interests (e.g. whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions), and any other details reasonably related to your experience (or dealings with us (e.g. job applications). 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How do we collect your personal information? 

General collection 

 We may collect personal information about you during your interactions with us including when: 

  • you shop with us on our website; 
  • you make an enquiry with us; 
  • you participate in a survey, promotion or competition; and you visit or contribute to our online channels such as our website, social media platforms and other digital services. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Contact forms

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Social media and other third-party websites 

We use a number of third-party websites and social media platforms including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, and YouTube.  
 
We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such services or platforms. Such information available for use by us may include images and text relating to us or our products, services, promotions, events, and memberships.  

How do we use your personal information? 

General use 

We may use your personal information to communicate with you or respond to an enquiry, complaint, application, and to fulfil any orders. 

Direct marketing 

 We may use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes – if you have provided your information for that purpose, or if you have subsequently provided consent for your information to be used in this way. 
 
We may contact you from time to time (by mail, telephone, email, SMS, social media platforms or any other appropriate means) with information about our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. We may also provide relevant marketing to you whether directly or through online advertisement networks or other third parties services such as those operated by Google, based on your browsing activities, information collected by surveys, website analytics, online behavioural advertising, and other means. 
 
You may choose not to receive direct marketing communications from us by ‘opting-out’. Each of our direct marketing materials will tell you how to do this and we will comply with your request within a reasonable timeframe. 

Surveys and Customer Research 

From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys or other customer research. We use this information to help us understand our customers and to enhance our product and service offerings and promotions. 

Sharing your personal information 

We may need to disclose your personal information to third-parties who perform functions or services in connection with our business, such as delivery; product repair or recall; payment processing; marketing; banking; mailing functions; gateway provision; insurance; document management; information technology services including data storage, hosting and security; employment matters; for operation of our websites; or where we are otherwise required to by law. We may also disclose to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to those third parties. 
 
We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information, without your consent, except as otherwise set out herein. 

Third-party website links 

When you use our services, you may be presented with links to websites that we do not own or operate. Except as provided herein, we will not provide any of your personal information to these third parties without your consent. We provide links to third-party websites as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organisations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information. We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our content and services. 

How do we secure your personal information? 

Our website 

Even though our websites are professionally hosted and operate in a secure environment, there is always a risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, please check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol generally located either at the bottom left or top left of your browser window. You can also check this by looking at the URL. If the URL is secure, then the first characters will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’.  
 

Security of your personal information 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including from misuse, interference and unauthorised access or disclosure. We require our team members to adhere to our internal information security policies to safeguard your personal information at all times.  
 
If we no longer need your personal information, then we may destroy or de-identify the information.  
 
If we become aware that your information has been subjected to unauthorised access, we will report such breach as required by law.  
 
We hold personal information in a number of ways, including: 

  • as part of customer records and other electronic documents which are stored in our information technology systems and servers or those operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
  • by securely storing hard copy documents at our various premises and using third-party document management and archiving services.  

Remaining anonymous 

When practicable, you may choose not to identify yourself when dealing with us. You also may elect to use a pseudonym to protect your identity. 

How do you access and correct your personal information? 

If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are located below. We will provide you with access to your personal information in a reasonable period of time, except in limited circumstances (such as if the access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others).  
 
Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require proof of identity. Please provide as much detail as you can about the information you are requesting, in order to help us retrieve it. If we refuse your request or are unable to provide you with access to your personal information or are unable to provide it in the manner requested by you, we will provide a written response outlining our reasons. 
 
Sometimes your personal information that we hold will become out of date. Please immediately advise us of any change to your personal information and we will amend our records accordingly. 

Obtaining a copy of this policy 

 The current version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website. If you need a copy of this Privacy Policy in a different form, please ask us and we will try to meet your request. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will place the updated policy on our website.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

 This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be presented when you sign-in to use the Services. We strongly encourage you to please refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our personal information practices. 
 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 May 2019. 

What if you are not happy with how we treat your personal information? 

 If you have any questions or would like to raise any concerns about your personal information, please email, or write to us. As always, we value your feedback and ideas.  
 
E-mail: info@suncoastcc.qld.edu.au 

Post: Music Business Education, Privacy Officer, PO BOX 337, Woombye, Queensland 4560, Australia 

If you make a complaint with us regarding your personal information, we will aim to respond to your complaint within 30 days. If you are not happy with our response, please let us know and we will aim to address any further concerns you have. If you are still not happy with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), whose details are listed below. 

Further information on privacy 

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Australian Commonwealth privacy law by contacting the OAIC:  
 
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001  
Telephone: 1300 363 992  
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666 
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au  
Website: www.oaic.gov.au